Why choose Cielo X1 3.0?Buy Cielo X1 3.0 if
+0.8 Traction & Grip+0.8 Traction & Grip: Higher-traction compound for wet roads and fast corners.


+0.8 Traction & Grip: Higher-traction compound for wet roads and fast corners.
+1.4 Underfoot Rebound: Snappier propulsion and mechanical return through toe-off.
Side-by-side selection criteria grounded in verified mechanical specs

Choose the Cielo X1 3.0 if your priority is tenacious rubber bite across slick pavement and wet turns powered by Dual-banked HOKA PEBA superfoam paired with a carbon plate (213g). It is the better match for runners targeting all-weather grip and confident cornering on slick streets over the Alphafly 4's focus on high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising.

Choose the Alphafly 4 if your priority is plush impact absorption and deep underfoot comfort powered by ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units paired with a carbon plate (208g). It is the better match for runners targeting high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising over the Cielo X1 3.0's focus on neutral support and surefooted stride containment.
Critical biomechanical trade-offs to avoid buying the wrong shoe
Skip Cielo X1 3.0 if your typical workout calls for a specialized racer rather than a durable daily trainer.
Skip Alphafly 4 if your typical workout calls for a specialized racer rather than a durable daily trainer.
Real-world wear-test consensus across runner foot profiles
| RADAR AXIS | Cielo X1 3.0 | Alphafly 4 | Δ DELTA | COHORT RANK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushioning & Softness | 8.2 | 9.6 | −1.4 (Alphafly 4 higher by NaN) | #10/24 |
| Energy Return & Bounce | 9.6 | 9.8 | −0.2 (Alphafly 4 higher by NaN) | #10/24 |
| Weight Efficiency | 9.6 | 9.6 | 0.0 (dead even) | #10/24 |
| Stability & Support | 6.8 | 6.4 | +0.4 (Cielo X1 3.0 higher by 0.4) | #10/24 |
| Traction & Grip | 8.2 | 7.4 | +0.8 (Cielo X1 3.0 higher by 0.8) | #10/24 |
| Upper Comfort & Lockdown | 8.6 | 9.0 | −0.4 (Alphafly 4 higher by NaN) | #10/24 |
| Breathability | 8.7 | 9.3 | −0.6 (Alphafly 4 higher by NaN) | #10/24 |
| Durability | 5.4 | 4.8 | +0.6 (Cielo X1 3.0 higher by 0.6) | #10/24 |
| Meta-Score | 86strong | 88elite | −2.0 | Calibrated |
Cohort-relative percentiles and verified technical specs
›Nike Alphafly 4 saves 5g per stride, noticeable after mile 6 of continuous running.
›Nike Alphafly 4 delivers 2.0mm more vibration isolation for long recovery efforts than Cielo X1 3.0.
›Alphafly 4's 8mm drop shifts load toward the knees/quads, while Cielo X1 3.0's 7mm drop engages the Achilles and calves.
›ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units yields a springier, high-rebound toe-off compared to Dual-banked HOKA PEBA superfoam's grounded, stable feel.
›Cielo X1 3.0 utilizes Compression-molded PU racing outsole compound formulated for extended 500+ mile abrasive asphalt longevity.
Real-world wear-test consensus across runner foot profiles
Cohort-relative percentiles and verified technical specs
›Nike Alphafly 4 saves 5g per stride, noticeable after mile 6 of continuous running.
›Nike Alphafly 4 delivers 2.0mm more vibration isolation for long recovery efforts than Cielo X1 3.0.
›Alphafly 4's 8mm drop shifts load toward the knees/quads, while Cielo X1 3.0's 7mm drop engages the Achilles and calves.
›ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units yields a springier, high-rebound toe-off compared to Dual-banked HOKA PEBA superfoam's grounded, stable feel.
›Cielo X1 3.0 utilizes Compression-molded PU racing outsole compound formulated for extended 500+ mile abrasive asphalt longevity.
| RADAR AXIS | Cielo X1 3.0 | Alphafly 4 | Δ DELTA | COHORT RANK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushioning & Softness | 8.2 | 9.6 | −1.4 (Alphafly 4 higher by NaN) | #10/24 |
| Energy Return & Bounce | 9.6 | 9.8 | −0.2 (Alphafly 4 higher by NaN) | #10/24 |
| Weight Efficiency | 9.6 | 9.6 | 0.0 (dead even) | #10/24 |
| Stability & Support | 6.8 | 6.4 | +0.4 (Cielo X1 3.0 higher by 0.4) | #10/24 |
| Traction & Grip | 8.2 | 7.4 | +0.8 (Cielo X1 3.0 higher by 0.8) | #10/24 |
| Upper Comfort & Lockdown | 8.6 | 9.0 | −0.4 (Alphafly 4 higher by NaN) | #10/24 |
| Breathability | 8.7 | 9.3 | −0.6 (Alphafly 4 higher by NaN) | #10/24 |
| Durability | 5.4 | 4.8 | +0.6 (Cielo X1 3.0 higher by 0.6) | #10/24 |
| Meta-Score | 86strong | 88elite | −2.0 | Calibrated |
Side-by-side selection criteria grounded in verified mechanical specs

Choose the Cielo X1 3.0 if your priority is tenacious rubber bite across slick pavement and wet turns powered by Dual-banked HOKA PEBA superfoam paired with a carbon plate (213g). It is the better match for runners targeting all-weather grip and confident cornering on slick streets over the Alphafly 4's focus on high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising.

Choose the Alphafly 4 if your priority is plush impact absorption and deep underfoot comfort powered by ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units paired with a carbon plate (208g). It is the better match for runners targeting high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising over the Cielo X1 3.0's focus on neutral support and surefooted stride containment.
Both models occupy the exact same race super slot on your shoe rack. Rather than buying both, runner consensus suggests picking the lighter Alphafly 4 (208g) for quicker cadence, or the Cielo X1 3.0 for its Dual-banked HOKA PEBA superfoam ride feel and structure.
High-traffic benchmark rivalries and cohort showdowns