Why choose Alphafly 4?Buy Alphafly 4 if
+0.5 Cushioning & Softness+0.5 Underfoot Rebound: Snappier propulsion and mechanical return through toe-off.


+0.5 Underfoot Rebound: Snappier propulsion and mechanical return through toe-off.
+0.3 Traction & Grip: Higher-traction compound for wet roads and fast corners.
Side-by-side selection criteria grounded in verified mechanical specs

Choose the Alphafly 4 if your priority is plush impact absorption and deep underfoot comfort powered by ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units paired with a carbon plate (208g). It is the better match for runners targeting high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising over the Vaporfly 3's focus on minimizing leg fatigue across late-mile splits.

Choose the Vaporfly 3 if your priority is tenacious rubber bite across slick pavement and wet turns powered by Full-length ZoomX foam with scooped geometry paired with a carbon plate (198g). It is the better match for runners targeting all-weather grip and confident cornering on slick streets over the Alphafly 4's focus on high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising.
Critical biomechanical trade-offs to avoid buying the wrong shoe
Skip Alphafly 4 if your typical workout calls for a specialized racer rather than a durable daily trainer.
Skip Vaporfly 3 if your typical workout calls for a specialized racer rather than a durable daily trainer.
Real-world wear-test consensus across runner foot profiles
| RADAR AXIS | Alphafly 4 | Vaporfly 3 | Δ DELTA | COHORT RANK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushioning & Softness | 9.6 | 9.1 | +0.5 (Alphafly 4 higher by 0.5) | #5/24 |
| Energy Return & Bounce | 9.8 | 9.8 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Weight Efficiency | 9.6 | 9.8 | −0.2 (Vaporfly 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Stability & Support | 6.4 | 6.3 | +0.1 (Alphafly 4 higher by 0.1) | #5/24 |
| Traction & Grip | 7.4 | 7.7 | −0.3 (Vaporfly 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Upper Comfort & Lockdown | 9.0 | 8.5 | +0.5 (Alphafly 4 higher by 0.5) | #5/24 |
| Breathability | 9.3 | 9.3 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Durability | 4.8 | 5.0 | −0.2 (Vaporfly 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Meta-Score | 88elite | 87strong | +1.0 | Calibrated |
Cohort-relative percentiles and verified technical specs
›Nike Vaporfly 3 saves 10g per stride, noticeable after mile 6 of continuous running.
›Nike Vaporfly 3 delivers 1.0mm more vibration isolation for long recovery efforts than Alphafly 4.
›Both shoes share an identical 8mm drop geometry for balanced biomechanical loading.
›ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units yields a springier, high-rebound toe-off compared to Full-length ZoomX foam with scooped geometry's grounded, stable feel.
›Vaporfly 3 utilizes Thin-web waffle rubber with decoupled lateral pods compound formulated for extended 500+ mile abrasive asphalt longevity.
Real-world wear-test consensus across runner foot profiles
Cohort-relative percentiles and verified technical specs
›Nike Vaporfly 3 saves 10g per stride, noticeable after mile 6 of continuous running.
›Nike Vaporfly 3 delivers 1.0mm more vibration isolation for long recovery efforts than Alphafly 4.
›Both shoes share an identical 8mm drop geometry for balanced biomechanical loading.
›ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units yields a springier, high-rebound toe-off compared to Full-length ZoomX foam with scooped geometry's grounded, stable feel.
›Vaporfly 3 utilizes Thin-web waffle rubber with decoupled lateral pods compound formulated for extended 500+ mile abrasive asphalt longevity.
| RADAR AXIS | Alphafly 4 | Vaporfly 3 | Δ DELTA | COHORT RANK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushioning & Softness | 9.6 | 9.1 | +0.5 (Alphafly 4 higher by 0.5) | #5/24 |
| Energy Return & Bounce | 9.8 | 9.8 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Weight Efficiency | 9.6 | 9.8 | −0.2 (Vaporfly 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Stability & Support | 6.4 | 6.3 | +0.1 (Alphafly 4 higher by 0.1) | #5/24 |
| Traction & Grip | 7.4 | 7.7 | −0.3 (Vaporfly 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Upper Comfort & Lockdown | 9.0 | 8.5 | +0.5 (Alphafly 4 higher by 0.5) | #5/24 |
| Breathability | 9.3 | 9.3 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Durability | 4.8 | 5.0 | −0.2 (Vaporfly 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Meta-Score | 88elite | 87strong | +1.0 | Calibrated |
Side-by-side selection criteria grounded in verified mechanical specs

Choose the Alphafly 4 if your priority is plush impact absorption and deep underfoot comfort powered by ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units paired with a carbon plate (208g). It is the better match for runners targeting high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising over the Vaporfly 3's focus on minimizing leg fatigue across late-mile splits.

Choose the Vaporfly 3 if your priority is tenacious rubber bite across slick pavement and wet turns powered by Full-length ZoomX foam with scooped geometry paired with a carbon plate (198g). It is the better match for runners targeting all-weather grip and confident cornering on slick streets over the Alphafly 4's focus on high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising.
Both models occupy the exact same race super slot on your shoe rack. Rather than buying both, runner consensus suggests picking the lighter Vaporfly 3 (198g) for quicker cadence, or the Alphafly 4 for its ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units ride feel and structure.
High-traffic benchmark rivalries and cohort showdowns







