Why choose Alphafly 4?Buy Alphafly 4 if
+0.8 Upper Comfort & Lockdown+0.8 Upper Comfort & Fit: More secure midfoot lockdown and step-in comfort.


+0.8 Upper Comfort & Fit: More secure midfoot lockdown and step-in comfort.
+0.4 Traction & Grip: Higher-traction compound for wet roads and fast corners.
Side-by-side selection criteria grounded in verified mechanical specs

Choose the Alphafly 4 if your priority is plush step-in collar padding and irritation-free lockdown powered by ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units paired with a carbon plate (208g). It is the better match for runners targeting friction-free blister prevention across long endurance sessions over the Fast-R Nitro Elite 3's focus on high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising.

Choose the Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 if your priority is tenacious rubber bite across slick pavement and wet turns powered by NITRO ELITE nitrogen-infused PEBA foam paired with a carbon plate and a noticeably lighter weight (170g vs 208g). It is the better match for runners targeting all-weather grip and confident cornering on slick streets over the Alphafly 4's focus on friction-free blister prevention across long endurance sessions.
Critical biomechanical trade-offs to avoid buying the wrong shoe
Skip Alphafly 4 if your typical workout calls for a specialized racer rather than a durable daily trainer.
Skip Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 if your typical workout calls for a specialized racer rather than a durable daily trainer.
Real-world wear-test consensus across runner foot profiles
| RADAR AXIS | Alphafly 4 | Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 | Δ DELTA | COHORT RANK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushioning & Softness | 9.6 | 9.7 | −0.1 (Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Energy Return & Bounce | 9.8 | 9.9 | −0.1 (Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Weight Efficiency | 9.6 | 9.9 | −0.3 (Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Stability & Support | 6.4 | 6.4 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Traction & Grip | 7.4 | 7.8 | −0.4 (Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Upper Comfort & Lockdown | 9.0 | 8.2 | +0.8 (Alphafly 4 higher by 0.8) | #5/24 |
| Breathability | 9.3 | 9.3 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Durability | 4.8 | 4.8 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Meta-Score | 88elite | 88elite | 0.0 | Calibrated |
Cohort-relative percentiles and verified technical specs
›Puma Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 saves 38g per stride, noticeable after mile 6 of continuous running.
›Puma Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 delivers 1.0mm more vibration isolation for long recovery efforts than Alphafly 4.
›Both shoes share an identical 8mm drop geometry for balanced biomechanical loading.
›NITRO ELITE nitrogen-infused PEBA foam yields a springier, high-rebound toe-off compared to ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units's grounded, stable feel.
›Alphafly 4 utilizes Fast Shot rubber (forefoot and lateral heel patches) compound formulated for extended 500+ mile abrasive asphalt longevity.
Real-world wear-test consensus across runner foot profiles
Cohort-relative percentiles and verified technical specs
›Puma Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 saves 38g per stride, noticeable after mile 6 of continuous running.
›Puma Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 delivers 1.0mm more vibration isolation for long recovery efforts than Alphafly 4.
›Both shoes share an identical 8mm drop geometry for balanced biomechanical loading.
›NITRO ELITE nitrogen-infused PEBA foam yields a springier, high-rebound toe-off compared to ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units's grounded, stable feel.
›Alphafly 4 utilizes Fast Shot rubber (forefoot and lateral heel patches) compound formulated for extended 500+ mile abrasive asphalt longevity.
| RADAR AXIS | Alphafly 4 | Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 | Δ DELTA | COHORT RANK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushioning & Softness | 9.6 | 9.7 | −0.1 (Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Energy Return & Bounce | 9.8 | 9.9 | −0.1 (Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Weight Efficiency | 9.6 | 9.9 | −0.3 (Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Stability & Support | 6.4 | 6.4 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Traction & Grip | 7.4 | 7.8 | −0.4 (Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 higher by NaN) | #5/24 |
| Upper Comfort & Lockdown | 9.0 | 8.2 | +0.8 (Alphafly 4 higher by 0.8) | #5/24 |
| Breathability | 9.3 | 9.3 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Durability | 4.8 | 4.8 | 0.0 (dead even) | #5/24 |
| Meta-Score | 88elite | 88elite | 0.0 | Calibrated |
Side-by-side selection criteria grounded in verified mechanical specs

Choose the Alphafly 4 if your priority is plush step-in collar padding and irritation-free lockdown powered by ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units paired with a carbon plate (208g). It is the better match for runners targeting friction-free blister prevention across long endurance sessions over the Fast-R Nitro Elite 3's focus on high-mileage protection and low-impact recovery cruising.

Choose the Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 if your priority is tenacious rubber bite across slick pavement and wet turns powered by NITRO ELITE nitrogen-infused PEBA foam paired with a carbon plate and a noticeably lighter weight (170g vs 208g). It is the better match for runners targeting all-weather grip and confident cornering on slick streets over the Alphafly 4's focus on friction-free blister prevention across long endurance sessions.
Both models occupy the exact same race super slot on your shoe rack. Rather than buying both, runner consensus suggests picking the lighter Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 (170g) for quicker cadence, or the Alphafly 4 for its ZoomX LT with two forefoot Air Zoom units ride feel and structure.
High-traffic benchmark rivalries and cohort showdowns







